Auburn Bowls Club Results

Lots to update this week as we catch up all the results up to the end of round 17

nor

Mid Week – Tuesday 15th January 2019:
Auburn(1)  14-66 defeated Albert Park(2) 2-57.
R. Martyn 20-18, D. BarronToop 20-26, B.McKenna, 26-13.

Saturday 19th  January 2019
Auburn(1) 3-62 defeated by Nth Balwyn(1) 15-72
J. Greenshields 17-17, N. Waite 18-19, D.Clancy 17-15, D. Mitchell 10-21.

Auburn(2)  3-59 defeated by Lilydale(3) 15-74.
P. Bowditch 13-22, G. Seers 22-11, B. McKenna 9-26, N. Browne 15-15


Auburn(3) 6 a side Section 2,
Auburn(3) 12-36 defeated Coburg Moreland(1) 2-35
R. Fox 23-19, R. Starke 13-16.


Auburn(4) 6 a side Section 3

Auburn (4) 2-32 defeated by Hawthorn(3) 12-35. 
J. Sadler 14-19, P. Wattie 18-16

Mid Week – Tuesday 29th  January 2019:
Auburn(1)  14-78 defeated Elsternwick Club(3) 2-58.
R. Martyn 22-23 D. Chapple 32-12, B. McKenna, 24-23.

Saturday 2nd February 2019
Auburn(1) 16-77 defeated Ringwood(2) 2-65
D. Chapple 26-12, N. Waite 17-16, D.Clancy 18-23, D. Mitchell 16-14.

Auburn(2)  0-59 defeated by Templestowe(1) 18-91
P. Bowditch 14-23, S. Forestal 17-22, T. Ennis 13-23, N. Browne 15-23


Auburn(3) 6 a side Section 2,
Auburn(3) 2-29 defeated by Flem-Ken(4) 12-50
A. Senkian 5-32, S. Pledge 24-18.


Auburn(4) 6 a side Section 3

Auburn (4) 0-35 defeated by Box Hill RSL(3) 14-61 
J. Sadler 17-23, S. Zidziunas 18-38

Mid Week – Tuesday 5th  February 2019:
Auburn(1)  2-51defeated by Malvern(1) 14-63
R. Martyn 19-13, S. Bartel 16-25, D. Barren-Toop, 16-25.

Saturday 9th February 2019
Auburn(1) 2-49 defeated by Mitcham(2) 16-83
D. Chapple 13-19, N. Waite 10-25, D.Clancy 18-13, D. Mitchell 8-26.

Auburn(2)  3-70 defeated by MCC(5) 15-80
P. Bowditch 18-18, S. Forestal 17-20, T. Ennis 24-15, N. Browne 17-27


Auburn(3) 6 a side Section 2,
Auburn(3) 14-53 defeated Alphington(3) 0-24
R. Starke 22-14, S. Pledge 31-10.


Auburn(4) 6 a side Section 3

Auburn (4) 12-41 defeated East Ivanhoe(3) 2-36 
J. Sadler 25-11, R. Pilbeam 16-25

Mid Week – Tuesday 12th  February 2019:
Auburn(1)  Mulgrave CC(5) v’s Auburn(1) abandoned
Auburn now 5th on Ladder.
Auburn(1) v’s Vermont South(5) on 19th Feb.

Saturday 16th February 2019
Auburn(1) 4-67 defeated by Vermont South(1) 14-71
D. Chapple 15-20, N. Waite 13-21 D.Clancy 19-17, D. Mitchell 20-13.

Auburn(2)  3-73 defeated by Diamond Creek(2) 15-87
P. Bowditch 19-25, Greg Seers 15-15, T. Ennis 13-26, N. Browne 26-21

Auburn(3) 6 a side Section 2. 3rd on Ladder.
Auburn(3) v’s Moonee Ponds – Walk over to Auburn


Auburn(4) 6 a side Section 3

Hurstbridge(5) v’s Auburn (4) – Walk over to Auburn

Mid Week – Tuesday 19th  February 2019:
Auburn(1)   Auburn(1) 16-65 defeated Vermont South( ) 0-43
R. Martyn 18-14, D. Barron-Toop 20-11, D. Chapple 27-18.

Saturday 23rd February 2019
Auburn(1) 3-67 defeated by Vermont South(1) 15-71
D. Clancy 10-39, N. Waite 21-15, J. Greenshields 13-17, D. Mitchell 18-18.

Auburn(2)  2-65 defeated by Donvale(3) 16-79
M. Walker 17-19, Greg Seers 8-20, T. Ennis 16-20, N. Browne 24-20

Auburn(3) 6 a side Section 2.
Auburn(3) 0-27 defeated by Coburg Moreland(2) 14-50
S. Pledge 12-22, R. Stark 15-28.


Auburn(4) 6 a side Section 3

Auburn (4) 2-33 defeated by Hurstbridge(4) 12-43
J. Sadler 15-28, R. Pilbeam 18-15

Labour Day Fours: All 24 Entries filled.
Still taking Emergency Teams.

Our Top side has to win a number of rinks this week to avoid relegation. Or section 2 6-a-side has made the finals.

Our Tuesday Pennant team is playing tomorrow for a finals spot as well.